**Free delivery on orders over £60**

Essential Oils Online Blog

Check out our latest news and articles!

Essential Oils Online Blog

Dill Essential Oil

Dill herb essential oil
Introducing our Delightful Dill (whole herb) essential oil

Dill essential oil

Latin Name: Anethum graveolens

Family: Apiaceae

Common names: Aneth, Dillweed, Dilly, Faux Anis Danish Dill

Aroma from the steam distilled herb: Refreshingly clean, grassy, warm, spearmint-like

Key Constituents: This product is a mixture of natural organic aromatic materials including alpha and beta Pinenes, Limonene and Phellandrene.

NB This is the SE European herb Anethum graveolens , not the SW Asian herb, Indian Dill A. sowa.

Dill Herb Uses

Dill herb (and seed) is used commonly in Scandinavian and Asian cuisines and goes well with fish, especially salmon and pickles. You may recognise it as a key flavour in Gravadlax and gherkins. It is used in cooking not only for its flavour, but for its antimicrobial and preservative properties.  In past times, it was used to treat certain illnesses due to its high content of vitamin C as well as being used in aromatherapy.

Our English Dill essential oil is grown and distilled by a Farmers Co-operative. It is a medicinal herb and its essential oil is a great versatile addition to the aromatherapist’s kit. It has antioxidant, anti-fungal, antibacterial, insecticidal, anti-spasmodic, carminative and mildly diuretic properties (Gupta, Sharma 2012). Tisserand and Young 2015 state that it is non-toxic and non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals.

It is traditionally used to help with digestive problems and can be drunk as an infusion. Also drops of the essential oil can be applied to a tissue to inhale or diluted in carrier oil for massage to the abdomen.

Dill essential oil Recipe to help during the monthly cycle

Dill is also said to be helpful during the monthly cycle due to its analgesic and mild diuretic properties. A blend of spike lavender essential oil, geranium essential oil and dill can be used during the monthly cycle. Add 5 drops of each into 15mls of carrier oil and apply around the lower abdomen and ankles (so over Spleen 6 acupoint). It’s best to then wear socks or tights, trousers whatever to help the absorption of the oils

Dill has galactogogue properties i.e. promotes milk flow in nursing mothers. Preparations with Dill essential oil can be applied externally in poultices and compresses to help with milk flow and overloaded breasts in breast-feeding women. (Hoffman, 1996; Volak and Stodola, 1998).

To help with settling the tummy, Dill essential oil can be diluted in a carrier oil and rubbed onto the skin, or used on a tissue or in an inhaler stick. (Hoffman, 1996; Volak and Stodola, 1998).

Blended into a cream or face wash dill essential oil can also be used for teenage problem skin, due to its anti-microbial properties.

Dill herb essential oil can also be helpful to promote a restful night. Diffuse the oil on its own or in your favourite blend e.g. Dill, orange and vetivert in your bedroom for 20 mins before you sleep, or use on a tissue on your pillow.

It has been found to be significantly useful for calming the senses and helping with everyday stresses and strains.

Blending with other essential oils

Dill blends beautifully with other herb oils such as Clary Sage, Peppermint, Spearmint, and Juniper Berry, as well as the citrusy oils Elemi, Bergamot, Lemon, Orange, Grapefruit and spicy Cinnamon, Black Pepper and Nutmeg.

Precautions when using Dill essential oil:

Dill essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. However, as with anything, there could be possible sensitization in some individuals (Tisserand and Young 2015). Please discontinue using it if you notice any skin irritation. Avoid direct contact with the eyes and sensitive areas. Always seek professional advice from a qualified aromatherapist or physician if you are pregnant or lactating before using aromatherapy home treatments. Dill’s sedative effects may be stronger for some than others, so don’t use it before or whilst driving or operating machinery or doing any hazardous activity.


References:- ScienceDirect: Carvone, an Overview. Gupta. R., Sharma Y.K.  2012 Vol 1 Handbook of Herbs and Spices (Second Edition) Elsevier, Amsterdam. Hoffman, D., 1996. The Complete Holistic Herbal a safe and practical guide to making and using herbal remedies. Element Books Inc. Shaftesbury, Dorset p59. Tisserand, R., Young R., 2015 Essential Oil Safety Churchill Livingstone, London. Volak, J., Stodola, J., 1998 The Illustrated Book of Herbs Caxton Editions London p24. Zahra Tayarani Najaran, … Seyed Ahmad Emami, 2016 in Essential Oils in Food Preservation, Flavor and Safety, Preedy, Elsevier, Amsterdam.

Written by Qualified Aromatherapist Teresa Barron

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *